No-Gi Finnish Open 2016 Results

no-gi-finnish-2016

No-Gi Finnish Open 2016 Results

No-Gi Finnish Open 2016 is done! Despite some technical difficulties, the tournament ran very nicely with a new record of 369 matches in a day making this one of the major No-Gi tournaments in Scandinavia. Congratulations to all medalists and especially the absolute category champions Perttu Tepponen, Ffion Davies, Jesse Vuorio, Silja Voutilainen and Sebastian Nybom who each received an 800 EUR sponsorship from the FBJJF for traveling to the No-Gi World Championships 2016! Congratulations also to the white belt category champions Taru Laitinen and Gilbert Bergstein, as well as the best academy of the tournament SBG Estonia!

Men Brown/Black belts -73.5 kg
1. Riku Hapulahti, Lahden Gentai ry
2. Yuriy Vinogradov, Fight Fabrika
3. Sami Mehamedi, Sisu Gym
3. Sami Narikka, Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

Men Brown/Black belts -79.5 kg
1. Darragh O Conaill, East Coast Jiu Jitsu Academy
2. Jaakko Hulkkonen, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
3. Ville Heikkonen, Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
3. Harto Vallimägi, SBG Estonia

Men Brown/Black belts -85.5 kg
1. Harri Paakkola, BJJ Center
2. Joachim Sveinson, Frontline Academy
3. Jani Ketolainen, MMA Kotka

Men Brown/Black belts -91.5 kg
1. Jesse Urholin, Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus
2. Mardo Männimägi, SBG Estonia
3. Ilmari Leppänen, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu

Men Brown/Black belts -97.5 kg
1. Perttu Tepponen, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
2. Stefan Holmström, Helsingin Itsepuolustuskoulu

Men Brown/Black belts 97.5+ kg
1. Riku Urholin, Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus
2. Muslim Patsarigov, Roger Gracie Academy Norway
3. Tatu Immonen, Barreto Jiu-Jitsu Lahti

Men Brown/Black belts Open weight
1. Perttu Tepponen, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
2. Muslim Patsarigov, Roger Gracie Academy Norway
3. Darragh O Conaill, East Coast Jiu Jitsu Academy
3. Joachim Sveinson, Frontline Academy

Women Purple/Brown/Black belts -66.5 kg
1. Ffion Davies, CF24 Jiujitsu
2. Elvira Karppinen, MMA Team 300
3. Suvi Telivuo, Helsingin Itsepuolustuskoulu

Women Purple/Brown/Black belts 66.5+ kg
1. Julia Mæle, Roger Gracie Academy Norway

Women Purple/Brown/Black belts Open weight
1. Ffion Davies, CF24 Jiujitsu
2. Elvira Karppinen, MMA Team 300
3. Suvi Telivuo, Helsingin Itsepuolustuskoulu
3. Julia Mæle, Roger Gracie Academy Norway

Men Purple belts -67.5 kg
1. Kim Lipsanen, Gracie Barra Kuusankoski
2. Eppu Riihelä, Heracles
3. Joni Laikko, Brazilian Jiu-jitsu Academy

Men Purple belts -73.5 kg
1. Tuomas Kokkonen, GB Gym
2. Marcus Phelan, East Coast Jiu Jitsu Academy
3. Mikko Särkkä, Kombat Klubi Kouvola
3. Tommy Vähänen, BJJ Vaasa

Men Purple belts -79.5 kg
1. Tarik Hopstock, Frontline Academy
2. Aleksi Lohi, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
3. Ville Niskanen, Kuopion Gladiator Factory
3. Eetu Wallius, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu

Men Purple belts -85.5 kg
1. Aleksi Ruuskanen, MMA Vantaa
2. Olli Santalahti, Finnfighters Gym
3. Tommi Räsänen, Hangon Hyrskyt
3. Sten Maaslieb, SBG Estonia

Men Purple belts -91.5 kg
1. Jesse Vuorio, GB Gym
2. Miika Suvanto, Finnfighters Gym
3. Erdem Erdal, Hilti Raasepori
3. Jouko Loikkanen, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu

Men Purple belts -97.5 kg
1. Atte Sipola, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
2. Jaakko Lindroos, Nokian Kamppailu-Urheilijat ry
3. Iyroslav Iunka, Strela Team
3. Mikko Mutanen, Helsingin Itsepuolustuskoulu

Men Purple belts Open weight
1. Jesse Vuorio, GB Gym
2. Tarik Hopstock, Frontline Academy
3. Miika Suvanto, Finnfighters Gym
3. Olli Santalahti, Finnfighters Gym

Women Blue belts -56.5 kg
1. Liisi Vaht, SBG Estonia
2. Minna Grusander, Finnfighters Gym
3. Veera Nykänen, GB Gym

Women Blue belts -61.5 kg
1. Suvi Koikkalainen, Takado
2. Sara-Sofia Suovesi, Lahden Gentai ry
3. Emelie Tärnfalk, Hilti BJJ
3. Mira Kuusisto, BJJ Vaasa

Women Blue belts -66.5 kg
1. Jane Soodla, SBG Estonia
2. Outi Karhuvaara, Finnfighters Gym
3. Marika Vainola, Crest – Professional Fighting Center
3. Laura Rättyä, Jyväskylän Fight Club

Women Blue belts 66.5+ kg
1. Silja Voutilainen, Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus
2. Ambar Villagran, Checkmat Prana JJ
3. Emma Reunanen, BJJ Center
3. Jenny Heikkinen, Kajaanin Ju-Jutsuseura

Women Blue belts Open weight
1. Silja Voutilainen, Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus
2. Liisi Vaht, SBG Estonia
3. Outi Karhuvaara, Finnfighters Gym
3. Charlotte Pettersson-Fernholm, Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus

Men Blue belts -61.5 kg
1. Richard Bukovcsan, East Coast Jiu Jitsu Academy
2. Anvar Suviniitty, Helsingin Paini-Miehet
3. Mikhail Remshu, NHB Iisalmi
3. Aapo Kainulainen, Barreto Helsinki

Men Blue belts -67.5 kg
1. Samuel Onnela, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
2. Antti Kuusinen, Lahden Gentai ry
3. Arttu Virtala, Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus
3. Robin Bohlin, Akademi Nord

Men Blue belts -73.5 kg
1. Marko Sarasjärvi, GB Gym
2. Oskari Piipponen, Lahden Gentai ry
3. Tommi Heikkinen, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
3. Joona Posa, MMA Vantaa

Men Blue belts -79.5 kg
1. Sebastian Nybom, Kuopion Gladiator Factory
2. Niko Puhakka, Jyväskylän Fight Club
3. Aki Kortetmäki, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
3. Aleksandr Gratschov, Sisu Gym

Men Blue belts -85.5 kg
1. Jouni Leinonen, MMA Seinäjoki
2. Mikko Eerola, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
3. Mikko Kolehmainen, Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
3. Tuomas Niiranen, Jyväskylän Fight Club

Men Blue belts -91.5 kg
1. Petteri Kaarto, Finnfighters Gym
2. Janne Kotiranta, MMA Vantaa
3. Pyry Sulonen, Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus
3. Tomi Lindholm, GB Gym

Men Blue belts -97.5 kg
1. Robert Nool, SBG Estonia
2. Timo Suhonen, Espoon Kehähait
3. Jarkko Suojoki, WFC Warriors
3. Antti Kinnunen, Crest – Professional Fighting Center

Men Blue belts 97.5+ kg
1. Anssi Miettinen, Barreto Helsinki
2. Heikki Jussila, Helsingin Paini-Miehet
3. Aki Teräväinen, WFC Warriors

Men Blue belts Open weight
1. Sebastian Nybom, Kuopion Gladiator Factory
2. Marko Sarasjärvi, GB Gym
3. Mika Pennanen, Turun Ju-jutsuseura
3. Robert Nool, SBG Estonia

Women White belts -56.5 kg
1. Taru Laitinen, MMA Team 300
2. Valentina Miron, Checkmat International
3. Gislene Ivanoff, Takado

Women White belts -61.5 kg
1. Ksenija Grabova, SBG Estonia
2. Elina Ruuhinen, Finnfighters Gym
3. Tinja Lesonen , Kuopion Gladiator Factory
3. Sofia Niva, Kuopion Gladiator Factory

Women White belts -66.5 kg
1. Anni Salo, Finnfighters Gym
2. Emily Öhman, Crest – Professional Fighting Center
3. Marika Hyöty, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
3. Paula Ruokonen, Kuopion Gladiator Factory

Women White belts 66.5+ kg
1. Asta Korolainen, Kuopion Gladiator Factory
2. Laura-Elina Halttu, Fight for fun
3. Reeta Rinkinen, MMA Team 300
3. Laura Mallene, SBG Estonia

Women White belts Open weight
1. Taru Laitinen, MMA Team 300
2. Elina Ruuhinen, Finnfighters Gym
3. Ksenija Grabova, SBG Estonia
3. Laura Mallene, SBG Estonia

Men White belts -61.5 kg
1. Mikko Blom, Crest – Professional Fighting Center
2. Miika Hakalahti, MMA Kotka
3. Dmitrii Baranov, Strela Team
3. Joonas Forsten, Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

Men White belts -67.5 kg
1. Kasper Vuorijärvi, MMA Kuopio
2. Mikael Suonpää, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
3. Joonas Ahola, Espoon Kehähait
3. Ahmed Al-jubouri, KBT Kokkola

Men White belts -73.5 kg
1. Jori Mäkelä, Espoon Kehähait
2. Henri Koukkunen, WFC Warriors
3. Reiko Kolatsk, SBG Estonia
3. Gadzhimurad Khalilbegov, Strela Team

Men White belts -79.5 kg
1. Miro Pentti, WFC Warriors
2. Keni Miettinen, SW Turku
3. Kim Forssén, Takado
3. Veli-Matti Wahlbäck, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu

Men White belts -85.5 kg
1. Sakari Nummi, Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
2. Oliver Jokinen, Nokian Kamppailu-Urheilijat ry
3. Egor Voronin, Strela Team
3. Erkka Pehkonen, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu

Men White belts -91.5 kg
1. Joonas Uusi-Autti, Jyväskylän Fight Club
2. Jere Lahtinen, Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus
3. Miika Puisto, Takado
3. Petri Mättölä, MMA Kotka

Men White belts -97.5 kg
1. Aleksandr Gainullin, Helsingin Paini-Miehet
2. Oskari Koljonen, Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
3. Johan Johnhem, Hilti Raasepori
3. Kurt Palmroth, Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

Men White belts 97.5+ kg
1. Gilbert Bergstein, SBG Estonia
2. Pasi Raatikainen, Crest – Professional Fighting Center
3. Miika Laiho, Forssan Kamppailijat
3. Olli Koho, Ahjo Training Center

Men White belts Open weight
1. Gilbert Bergstein, SBG Estonia
2. Vladimir Rõkovanov, SBG Estonia
3. Joonas Uusi-Autti, Jyväskylän Fight Club
3. Farhad Mohammadi, Jyväskylän Fight Club

ACADEMY POINTS
SBG Estonia 70
Porin Kamppailu-urheilukeskus 42
GB Gym 41
Finnfighters Gym 39
Tampereen Jujutsukoulu 34
Kuopion Gladiator Factory 31
MMA Team 300 25
Oulun Kamppailuklubi 22
East Coast Jiu Jitsu Academy 22
Lahden Gentai ry 18
CF24 Jiujitsu 18
Crest – Professional Fighting Center 17
Polar Jiu Jitsu Team 17
Roger Gracie Academy Norway 16
Jyväskylän Fight Club 16
Frontline Academy 16
Helsingin Paini-Miehet 15
WFC Warriors 14
MMA Vantaa 13
Espoon Kehähait 13
Takado 12
Barreto Helsinki 10
BJJ Center 10
MMA Seinäjoki 9
MMA Kuopio 9
Gracie Barra Kuusankoski 9
Nokian Kamppailu-Urheilijat ry 6
Helsingin Itsepuolustuskoulu 6
MMA Kotka 5
Strela Team 4
Heracles 3
SW Turku 3
Fight Fabrika 3
Checkmat Prana JJ 3
Checkmat International 3
Fight for fun 3
BJJ Vaasa 2
Sisu Gym 2
Hilti Raasepori 2
Hangon Hyrskyt 1
Kombat Klubi Kouvola 1
Brazilian Jiu-jitsu Academy 1
NHB Iisalmi 1
Barreto Jiu-Jitsu Lahti 1
Kajaanin Ju-Jutsuseura 1
Akademi Nord 1
Forssan Kamppailijat 1
Ahjo Training Center 1
Hilti BJJ 1
KBT Kokkola 1
Turun Ju-jutsuseura 1