IBJJF Copenhagen GI Open 2017 full results

COPENHAGEN INTERNATIONAL OPEN JIU-JITSU CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

RESULTS OF ACADEMIES

Overall

1 – CheckMat – 136
2 – Gracie Barra – 109
3 – Frontline Academy – 109
4 – BJJ Globetrotters – 67
5 – Roger Gracie Academy – 56
6 – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team – 26
7 – Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu – 25
8 – Team Trondheim BJJ – 25
9 – Nova União International – 23
10 – Carlson Gracie International – 18

ATHLETES RESULTS BY CATEGORY

WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Joao Pedro Dos Santos Cardoso – Frontline Academy
2 – Daniele Maullu – Aeterna Jiu Jitsu Team
3 – Stian Eric Moe – Frontline Academy

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light

1 – John Magne Garen – Frontline Academy BJJ
2 – Per Malvin Wichmann – Frontline Academy Drammen
3 – Marcus Simonnaes – Frontline Academy

WHITE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Haagen Sydnes Kierulf – Frontline Academy
2 – Severin Blytt – Frontline Academy
3 – Michael James Hirst – Gracie Barra
3 – Oliver Bokvist – Frontline Academy Orebro

WHITE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Alexandre Paulais – Academie Pythagore
2 – Matěj Císař – Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Lars-Erik Færø – BJJ Globetrotters
2 – Maximilian Hasler – Pound for Pound Team
3 – Marcio Adib Zarzur – Frota Team Nogueira
3 – Vadim Mikhailov – Zenith BJJ – International

WHITE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Jamal Mazboudi – Atos JJ International

WHITE / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Cecilie Bjørnøy – BJJ Globetrotters
2 – Kristin Lerfald Grostad – Frontline Academy
3 – Elena Kosareva – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Tina Lovato – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 – Sulaiman F A S E Alsaleh – GF Team Kuwait

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Cameron James Gallacher – Choke Academy
2 – Akmal Kurbanov – BJJ Globetrotters
3 – Anatolii Belov – CheckMat
3 – Nicol Buchan – Rio Grappling Club Europe

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Nabil Bouzerna – Nova União International
2 – Jan Merta – Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Kleber Fernandes Alves – Team Carvalho Sweden
3 – Medy Tshibayi – Jiu-Jitsu Gap

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 – Marek Kubej – Jungle BJJ
2 – Falk Schulz – Gracie Barra
3 – Antonio Angel Fuentes Lopez – Team Oscar Luque

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 – Ashkan Salehi – CheckMat

BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – An Fong Nguyen – CheckMat
2 – Kenneth Tronerud – Frontline Academy
3 – Gramoz Morina – CheckMat

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Raphaël Dos Santos – Cercle Tissier
2 – Bessette Sebastien – Academie Pythagore
3 – Igor De Souza Paula – Gracie Barra
3 – Joni Juhani Buddas – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Raymond Hultman – Gracie Elite Team
2 – Thibault Damian – GF Team France
3 – Long Tran – Team Trondheim BJJ
3 – Massimiliano Ricci – Aeterna Jiu Jitsu Team

BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – David Cartwright-Khoza – Gracie Barra
2 – Safta Florin Catalin – Nova União International
3 – Chikhoune Manar – Gracie Barra
3 – Christoffer Lie – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Ameer Harris Khan – Frontline Academy
2 – Lothaire Epee – RCP Jiu Jitsu
3 – Christian Spets – Team Trondheim BJJ
3 – Zakaria Haddou – Gracie Barra

BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Kasper Virtanen – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
2 – Mike Roberts – The MMA Academy Liverpool
3 – Arijan Qerimi – Nova União International

BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Christoffer Lie – Frontline Academy
2 – Raphaël Dos Santos – Cercle Tissier
3 – Massimiliano Ricci – Aeterna Jiu Jitsu Team
3 – Raymond Hultman – Gracie Elite Team

BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Fiona Middleton – Roger Gracie Academy
2 – Aline Kempf – Frota Team Nogueira
3 – Arlene McPadden – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Eliamar Coelho Guimaraes – Gracie Barra
2 – Eve Anne-Sophie, Cécile Durieux – Gracie Barra
3 – Marit Tyssedal – Frontline Academy
3 – Melissa Ådin Wallbom – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Emelie Barwe Callas – Art of Roll

BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Eliamar Coelho Guimaraes – Gracie Barra
2 – Fiona Middleton – Roger Gracie Academy
3 – Aline Kempf – Frota Team Nogueira
3 – Melissa Ådin Wallbom – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 – Nicolas Robo – Gracie Barra
2 – Kjetil Kun Pyo Ramdal – Frontline Academy
3 – Ahileas Bolovan – De Souza Dojo
3 – Torkild Georgsen – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 – Sipho Sondela – Frontline Academy
2 – Amicangelo Alexandre – Gracie Barra
3 – Asbjørn Stoveland – Frontline Academy Drammen
3 – Mochamad Abi Qadar – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Joseph Stephen Scott – Roger Gracie Academy
2 – Gianni ALessandro Curto – Frontline Academy
3 – Jan Fanta – Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Toymyrat Bugayev – Jungle BJJ

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Seye Bolade – Carlson Gracie International
2 – Wilson José Da Silva – SBG Ireland
3 – Alex Sandro Martins de Oliveira – Art of Roll
3 – Andrea Sebastian Vendramin – GF Team Berlin

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Tony Fethke – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Tarek El-zein – CheckMat

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Bojan Olomir Stajic – Gracie Barra

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Seye Bolade – Carlson Gracie International
2 – Tarek El-zein – CheckMat
3 – Sipho Sondela – Frontline Academy
3 – Wilson José Da Silva – SBG Ireland

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 – Francesco Mininni – CheckMat
2 – Raphael Veras DA Silva – Roger Gracie Academy
3 – Martin Lagermand – CheckMat

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 – Kim Edward Kjellevold – BJJ Globetrotters

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Ian Christopher Sheehan – Gracie Barra

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 – Aboudi Djemma – Jackson Paulo Team

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Marcus Andre Morgenstierne – Team Trondheim BJJ

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 – Francesco Mininni – CheckMat
2 – Ian Christopher Sheehan – Gracie Barra
3 – Aboudi Djemma – Jackson Paulo Team
3 – Marcus Andre Morgenstierne – Team Trondheim BJJ

BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 – Jamil Andrew Khan – Roger Gracie Academy
2 – Nishiki Sano – CheckMat

BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Juri Ahokas – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 – Ari Ylipalo – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 – Ari Ylipalo – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
2 – Juri Ahokas – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
3 – Jamil Andrew Khan – Roger Gracie Academy

BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 – Staffan Mathlin – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Henning Andersen – BJJ Globetrotters
2 – Tj Mcmenamin – Gracie Elite Team

BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 – Henning Andersen – BJJ Globetrotters
2 – Tj Mcmenamin – Gracie Elite Team
3 – Staffan Mathlin – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Joo Pyong JP Park – CheckMat International
2 – Daniel Velasco Rudas – GF Team
3 – James Keay – CheckMat
3 – Mads Albert Bergmann – CheckMat

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Marcus Dahl Rasmussen – CheckMat
2 – Ryan Noel McCartney – ACT JJ Int.
3 – Veljko Nikolic – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Steven David Playfair – Rick Young BJJ Academy
2 – Morten Gullaksen – CheckMat
3 – Alexander Lenos Alexandrou – Roger Gracie Academy
3 – Carl-Erik Høyum – Frontline Academy

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Frederik Opland – Team Trondheim BJJ
2 – James Kirkham – The MMA Academy Liverpool
3 – Dario Pinto Belo – Gracie Humaita International
3 – Steffen Alvær – Frontline Academy

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Joshua Aman Manczak – CheckMat
2 – Richard Evans – Roger Gracie Academy

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Bernd Hornikel – Sampa BJJ Germany

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Joshua Aman Manczak – CheckMat
2 – Frederik Opland – Team Trondheim BJJ
3 – James Kirkham – The MMA Academy Liverpool
3 – Steven David Playfair – Rick Young BJJ Academy

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Anja Bergo – Frontline Academy
2 – Elina Moestam – CheckMat
3 – Larissa Campos Carvalho – Gracie Reunion
3 – Neda Khezerian – CheckMat

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Ingibjorg Birna Arsaelsdóttir – Mjolnir

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Larissa Campos Carvalho – Gracie Reunion
2 – Anja Bergo – Frontline Academy
3 – Ingibjorg Birna Arsaelsdóttir – Mjolnir
3 – Neda Khezerian – CheckMat

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 – Nicklas Thobo-carlsen – BJJ Globetrotters
2 – Kjetil Ekroll – Frontline Academy
3 – Irisney Cezario Barbosa De Lima – JS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Lutz Philipp – Ferrer BJJ

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 – Carsten Sonny Beyer Leandex – CheckMat
2 – Tomasz Kaczmarczyk – GF Team

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Michal Herčka – Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Yassine Bendaoud – Targuisti Fight Sports
3 – Andrei Grigorian – Choke Academy
3 – Ivar Brondbo Kjerstad – Team Trondheim BJJ

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Martin John Young – Rio Grappling Club Europe
2 – Tor-Inge Nerhovde Gloppen – Yogui Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Igor Oveshnikov – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Gabriel Rufino Estrela – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
3 – Adrian Hector – Wave BJJ

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Ivar Brondbo Kjerstad – Team Trondheim BJJ
2 – Martin John Young – Rio Grappling Club Europe
3 – Igor Oveshnikov – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Irisney Cezario Barbosa De Lima – JS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 – Ole Onsøyen – Frontline Academy BJJ

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Oleg Ganichev – ZR Team Association

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Radu Stefan Teodorescu – Absoluto BJJ B

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 – Oleg Ganichev – ZR Team Association
2 – Ole Onsøyen – Frontline Academy BJJ
3 – Radu Stefan Teodorescu – Absoluto BJJ B

PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Jari Taisto Johannes Hupli – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Heavy

1 – Clemen Thomsen – Team Carvalho Sweden

PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 – Clemen Thomsen – Team Carvalho Sweden
2 – Jari Taisto Johannes Hupli – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Robert Galluccio – Gracie Barra
2 – Vinicius Silva – Frontline Academy

BROWN / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Luiz Paulo Guimarães de Aquino Lyra – BJJ Globetrotters
2 – Nicolas Michel Pierre Plessis – MB Academy

BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Wemerson Costa – Tanque Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Sebastian Nadal – Carlson Gracie UK
3 – Aleksi Joukamo Lohi – Brasa CTA
3 – Rokas Narusevicius – A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu International

BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Louis Michael Glismann – CheckMat
2 – James Blake Hansen – CheckMat
3 – Benjamin Alan Fletcher – DJ Team
3 – Jaakko Vilander – Brasa Helsinki

BROWN / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Uros Domanovic – Frota Team Nogueira

BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Uros Domanovic – Frota Team Nogueira
2 – Louis Michael Glismann – CheckMat
3 – Luiz Paulo Guimarães de Aquino Lyra – BJJ Globetrotters
3 – Robert Galluccio – Gracie Barra

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Tore Landa Erevik – Roger Gracie Academy Norway
2 – Lukasmar Bandeira Borges – Team Jucão Spain
3 – Dioume Garvey Sangare – RCP Jiu Jitsu
3 – Robert Vingsnes – Paraestra Tb

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – John Burke – Alliance
2 – Sam Grundy – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Nima Hashemi – Roger Gracie Academy
2 – Lee Whitehead – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Matteo Pagani – CheckMat

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Nima Hashemi – Roger Gracie Academy
2 – John Burke – Alliance
3 – Robert Vingsnes – Paraestra Tb
3 – Tore Landa Erevik – Roger Gracie Academy Norway

BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Ievgen Chechuga – ZR Team Association

BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Leslie Osei-Owusu – Gracie Barra

BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 – Leslie Osei-Owusu – Gracie Barra
2 – Ievgen Chechuga – ZR Team Association

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Wellington Leal Dias – Gracie Humaita Phoenix
2 – Tuomas Kristian Tammilehto – Brasa CTA
3 – Jarrah A A A Alhazza – GF Team Kuwait

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Oliver Johnathon Lovell – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Espen Mathiesen – Nova União International
2 – Gareth Edwin Neale – Gracie Barra
3 – Kenji Benjamin Sette – Cercle Tissier BJJ
3 – Tuomas Ylinampa – Brasa

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Rodrigo Ferreira Reis – Rodrigo Reis Jiu-Jitsu Team
2 – Joachim Sveinson – Frontline Academy
3 – Andreas M. Sebastian Brosché Jonsson – Frontline Academy
3 – Gottrell W King Jr. – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Adam Wardzinski – CheckMat
2 – Diogo Sampaio Araujo – Soul Fighters Texas
3 – Nicolas E. Penzer – PAT Academy Belgium

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Arya Esfandmaz – Gracie Barra
2 – Thomas Johannessen – Frontline Academy
3 – Julien Genin – Jiu-Jitsu Gap
3 – Raphael Gustavo S. Andrade de Souza – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Raphael Gustavo S. Andrade de Souza – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Adam Wardzinski – CheckMat
3 – Joachim Sveinson – Frontline Academy
3 – Thomas Johannessen – Frontline Academy

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Carolina Carriello – Gracie Barra
2 – Outi Järvilehto – Brasa CTA

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Carolina Carriello – Gracie Barra
2 – Outi Järvilehto – Brasa CTA

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 – Lucas Luz Gonçalves Leite – Gracie Barcelona

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Alvaro Enrico Fernandez Ribeiro – Frontline Academy
2 – Julien Cazier – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Cleiton Novas Pinheiro – C-Fighter Academy

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Rodrigo Silva – CheckMat

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Rodrigo Silva – CheckMat
2 – Cleiton Novas Pinheiro – C-Fighter Academy
3 – Alvaro Enrico Fernandez Ribeiro – Frontline Academy

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Ivanildo Rollemberg Lima – Nova União Robson Dantas

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 – Alexsandro Silva de Almeida – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 – Walter Mark John Barnes – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 – Jorge dos Santos Pereira – JS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Arno Spreen – GF Team International
3 – Óscar Edey Luque De Oyanguren – Zenith BJJ International

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Ricardo Wagner de Oliveira – CheckMat
2 – Jaques Douglas Guimarães – Brazilian Power Team
3 – Oscar Felipe Pereira Neves – PTCBJJ Germany

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Hans P. Pettersen – Nova União International

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Fernando Nascimento Araujo – Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 – Fernando Nascimento Araujo – Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Walter Mark John Barnes – Gracie Barra
3 – Hans P. Pettersen – Nova União International
3 – Jaques Douglas Guimarães – Brazilian Power Team

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Teo Anton Viitala – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 – Teo Anton Viitala – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 – Vadym Puzanov – ZR Team Association

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 – Vadym Puzanov – ZR Team Association