IBJJF Copenhagen No-GI OPEN 2017 Full Results: Frontline Academy takes team trophy

COPENHAGEN INTERNATIONAL OPEN JIU-JITSU NO-GI CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

 

RESULTS OF ACADEMIES

Overall

1 – Frontline Academy – 87
2 – CheckMat – 76
3 – Gracie Barra – 28
4 – Alliance – 27
5 – Team Trondheim BJJ – 21
6 – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team – 19
7 – Sampa BJJ Germany – 19
8 – Brasa Helsinki – 18
9 – Gracie Reunion – 18
10 – SBG Ireland – 18

ATHLETES RESULTS BY CATEGORY

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Matej Tomic – Sampa BJJ Germany
2 – An Fong Nguyen – CheckMat

BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Long Tran – Team Trondheim BJJ
2 – Igor De Souza Paula – Gracie Barra
3 – Sami Mäkelä – Brasa CTA
3 – Thibault Damian – GF Team France

BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Christoffer Lie – Frontline Academy
2 – Ivan Sundell – Art of Roll
3 – August Schiøtz – CheckMat
3 – Håvard Sætevik Berteig – BJJ Globetrotters

BLUE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Ameer Harris Khan – Frontline Academy
2 – Kasper Virtanen – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
3 – Zakaria Haddou – Gracie Barra

BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Mike Roberts – The MMA Academy Liverpool

BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Igor De Souza Paula – Gracie Barra
2 – Ameer Harris Khan – Frontline Academy
3 – Ivan Sundell – Art of Roll
3 – Mike Roberts – The MMA Academy Liverpool

BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Marit Tyssedal – Frontline Academy
2 – Sarah Greenwood – Combat Base UK
3 – Eliamar Coelho Guimaraes – Gracie Barra
3 – Melissa Ådin Wallbom – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Eliamar Coelho Guimaraes – Gracie Barra
2 – Sarah Greenwood – Combat Base UK

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 – Ahileas Bolovan – De Souza Dojo
2 – Kjetil Kun Pyo Ramdal – Frontline Academy
3 – Esa Vähäjylkkä – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 – Sipho Sondela – Frontline Academy
2 – Asbjørn Stoveland – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Vladimir Alexandrovich Khomutov – Zenith BJJ – International

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Wilson José Da Silva – SBG Ireland
2 – Toymyrat Bugayev – Jungle BJJ

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Christian Spets – Team Trondheim BJJ
2 – Tony Fethke – Frontline Academy

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Tarek El-zein – CheckMat

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Wilson José Da Silva – SBG Ireland
2 – Vladimir Alexandrovich Khomutov – Zenith BJJ – International
3 – Asbjørn Stoveland – Frontline Academy
3 – Tarek El-zein – CheckMat

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 – Martin Lagermand – CheckMat

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Juri Ahokas – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 – Aboudi Djemma – Jackson Paulo Team
2 – Tj Mcmenamin – Gracie Elite Team

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 – Juri Ahokas – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
2 – Aboudi Djemma – Jackson Paulo Team
3 – Martin Lagermand – CheckMat
3 – Tj Mcmenamin – Gracie Elite Team

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Andrew McGahon – ACTJJ International
2 – Danny Pedersen – Choke Academy
3 – Athanasios Nasis – Zentih BJJ – Greece

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Antoni Tomic – Sampa BJJ Germany
2 – Marcus Dahl Rasmussen – CheckMat
3 – Ryan Noel McCartney – ACT JJ Int.

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Morten Gullaksen – CheckMat
2 – Tomi Himberg – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
3 – Andrei Lanin – CheckMat International
3 – Veljko Nikolic – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – James Kirkham – The MMA Academy Liverpool

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Joshua Aman Manczak – CheckMat
2 – John Elsey – CheckMat
3 – Bernd Hornikel – Sampa BJJ Germany

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Joshua Aman Manczak – CheckMat
2 – James Kirkham – The MMA Academy Liverpool
3 – John Elsey – CheckMat
3 – Ryan Noel McCartney – ACT JJ Int.

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Larissa Campos Carvalho – Gracie Reunion
2 – Laura Peretti – JS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Anja Bergo – Frontline Academy
2 – Ingibjorg Birna Arsaelsdóttir – Mjolnir

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Larissa Campos Carvalho – Gracie Reunion
2 – Anja Bergo – Frontline Academy
3 – Ingibjorg Birna Arsaelsdóttir – Mjolnir
3 – Laura Peretti – JS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Yassine Bendaoud – Targuisti Fight Sports
2 – Ivar Brondbo Kjerstad – Team Trondheim BJJ
3 – Andrei Grigorian – Choke Academy

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Martin John Young – Rio Grappling Club Europe
2 – Gabriel Rufino Estrela – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU

PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Martin John Young – Rio Grappling Club Europe

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Radu Stefan Teodorescu – Absoluto BJJ B

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 – Radu Stefan Teodorescu – Absoluto BJJ B

BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Rokas Narusevicius – A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu International

BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Jaakko Vilander – Brasa Helsinki
2 – Benjamin Alan Fletcher – DJ Team

BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Jaakko Vilander – Brasa Helsinki
2 – Rokas Narusevicius – A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu International

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Lukasmar Bandeira Borges – Team Jucão Spain

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – John Burke – Alliance
2 – Sam Grundy – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Lee Whitehead – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – John Burke – Alliance
2 – Lukasmar Bandeira Borges – Team Jucão Spain
3 – Lee Whitehead – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
3 – Sam Grundy – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Arthur Pucci – Alliance
2 – Kenji Benjamin Sette – Cercle Tissier BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Andreas M. Sebastian Brosché Jonsson – Frontline Academy
2 – Joachim Sveinson – Frontline Academy
3 – Gottrell W King Jr. – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Adam Wardzinski – CheckMat
2 – Nicolas E. Penzer – PAT Academy Belgium

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Rodrigo Ferreira Reis – Rodrigo Reis Jiu-Jitsu Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Adam Wardzinski – CheckMat
2 – Andreas M. Sebastian Brosché Jonsson – Frontline Academy
3 – Joachim Sveinson – Frontline Academy
3 – Rodrigo Ferreira Reis – Rodrigo Reis Jiu-Jitsu Team

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 – Lucas Luz Gonçalves Leite – Gracie Barcelona

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Alvaro Enrico Fernandez Ribeiro – Frontline Academy

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Cleiton Novas Pinheiro – C-Fighter Academy

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Alvaro Enrico Fernandez Ribeiro – Frontline Academy
2 – Lucas Luz Gonçalves Leite – Gracie Barcelona
3 – Cleiton Novas Pinheiro – C-Fighter Academy

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 – Alexsandro Silva de Almeida – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Jaques Douglas Guimarães – Brazilian Power Team

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Fernando Nascimento Araujo – Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Teo Anton Viitala – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 – Jaques Douglas Guimarães – Brazilian Power Team
2 – Alexsandro Silva de Almeida – Gracie Barra